Privacy Policy

At The Culleton Partnership Pty Ltd (“The Culleton Partnership”), protecting the privacy of your personal information is important. The Culleton Partnership is subject to the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The following Privacy Policy explains how The Culleton Partnership manages and protects the privacy of your personal information under the NPPs.
WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, which identifies an individual. When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information. Sensitive information is information or opinion about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
    political opinions;
    membership of a political association;
    religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
    membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
    sexual preferences or practices;
    criminal record;
    health or disability.
  • INFORMATION THAT IS EXEMPT
    Personal information relating to the employment relationship between The Culleton Partnership and its employees is exempt from the Privacy Act.
    HOW THE CULLETON PARTNERSHIP COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION
    Generally, The Culleton Partnership will collect personal information directly from you, when you deal with The Culleton Partnership by telephone, fax, letter or email. The Culleton Partnership usually collects information such as your name, address, contact number and email address. Sometimes The Culleton Partnership also collects sensitive information. The Culleton Partnership only collects sensitive information with your consent.
    On occasion The Culleton Partnership will collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, The Culleton Partnership may collect personal information from:

  • a company for whom you work;
    other organisations with whom you have any dealings;
    referees and results of enquiries of former employers, work colleagues and professional associations;
    results from any psychometric tests or psychological appraisals.
  • If The Culleton Partnership collects personal information about you, The Culleton Partnership will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of:

  • why the information is collected;
    how the information will be used;
    to whom the information will be disclosed;
    an individual’s right to access their personal information;
    the consequences if the information is not provided.
  • HOW THE CULLETON PARTNERSHIP USES PERSONAL INFORMATION
    The Culleton Partnership uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes, which are related to the primary purpose. Generally, The Culleton Partnership uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide services that have been requested;
    to assist in the management and improvement of services, including analysis of future client needs;
    to communicate with you.
  • WHAT HAPPENS IF AN INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION
    If you do not provide the personal information The Culleton Partnership requests, The Culleton Partnership may not be able to provide you with the relevant services.
    THE CULLETON PARTNERSHIP MAY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION
    The Culleton Partnership may disclose your personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Depending on the circumstances, The Culleton Partnership may disclose personal information to:

  • potential and actual employers of The Culleton Partnership Partnership;
    referees;
    The Culleton Partnership insurers;
    a professional association or registration body;
    any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.
  • If The Culleton Partnership engages a third party contractor to perform services, which involves handling personal information, The Culleton Partnership requires the contractor to comply with the National Privacy Principles. The Culleton Partnership also takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal, information, except for the purposes for which it was supplied.
    ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    If The Culleton Partnership has accurate personal information about you, it enables The Culleton Partnership to provide the best possible service.
    The Culleton Partnership takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information The Culleton Partnership collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.
    Please advise The Culleton Partnership as soon as possible if the personal information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. The Culleton Partnership will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.
    SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    The Culleton Partnership protects personal information from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure. The Culleton Partnership uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example:

  • locks and security systems;
    code only access and alarm systems to prevent outside access to personal information;
    internal policies in relation to secure computer use.
  • When The Culleton Partnership no longer requires personal information, The Culleton Partnership securely destroys the information and deletes it from its systems.
    ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
    You may request access to any of the personal information The Culleton Partnership holds about you. The Culleton Partnership will, on written request, provide you with access to the personal information The Culleton Partnership holds about you, unless there is an exemption, which applies under the Privacy Act.
    Your request for access will be dealt with within a reasonable time. The Culleton Partnership may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you.
    If The Culleton Partnership refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.
    TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS
    The Culleton Partnership does not transfer your personal information overseas unless The Culleton Partnership is authorised by law to do so or you have consented to it as part of the services The Culleton Partnership provides to you.
    HOW TO CONTACT US
    If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact the Privacy Officer:
    Telephone: +61 2 9241 2662
    Postal: PO Box R1195, Royal Exchange NSW 1225
    Email: admin@culletonpartnership.com.au
    The Culleton Partnership will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

    © 2018 - The Culleton Partnership | Privacy Policy | Contact Us